Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Live in Carer Education collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://www.liveincarereducation.co.uk  website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Live in Carer Education.

Live in Carer Education understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your Personal Data is used.  We respect and value the privacy of all our customers and will only collect and use Personal Data in ways that are described here and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1.What Does this Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your Personal Data: how it is collected, how it is held and how it is processed.  It also explains your rights under the law relating to your Personal Data.

2.Personal identification information

a.Personal and Non Personal Data?

Personal Data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU Regulation 2016/679) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal Data is in simpler terms, any information about you that enable you to be identified, Personal Data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details and it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data and other online identifiers.

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

  1. Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

3.What are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights which we will always work to uphold:

3.1 The right to be informed about our collections and use of your Personal Data.  This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know however you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.

3.2 The right to access the Personal Data we hold about you.  Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

3.3 The right to have your Personal Data rectified if any of your Personal Data help by us is inaccurate or incomplete.  Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.

3.4 The right to be forgotten i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your Personal Data that we have.  Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.

3.5 The right to restrict i.e. prevent the processing of your Personal Data.

3.6 The right to object to using your Personal Data for a particular purpose or purposes.

3.7 The right to data portability.  This means that if you have provided Personal Data to us directly we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that Personal Data to re-use with another service to business in many cases.

3.8 Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your Personal Data in this way.

For more information about our use of your Personal Data or exercising your rights as outline above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of our Personal Data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

4.1 We may collect some or all of the following Personal Data, this may vary according to your relationship with us with particular reference to providing you with Certification for Regulated Qualifications and information about Qualifications you are taking or have taken.

  • Name, address, contact details including e-mail address and telephone number either business/personal;
  • Date of birth and gender;
  • Information about medical or health conditions including whether or not Live in Carer Education needs to make reasonable adjustments to ensure your safety during practical sessions as part of some of the training courses.

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data by declaring to your Instructor that a reasonable adjustment is required for you to compete the training.  Therefore, you will need to complete and sign an additional document asking you to confirm your consent to this processing.

Where we are required to collect Personal Data by law or under the terms of the contract between us and you and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract for example to deliver goods or service to you.  Therefore, if you do not provide us with the requested data within a timely manner, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us for example by filling informs during your classroom training or by sending us e-mails.  We will only use your Personal Data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose as necessary.

We process this data to provide you with Qualifications, Certifications and to Quality Assure our Courses.  Our lawful ground of processing is legitimate interest to enable us to provide you with Certifications for training that meets the recommendations and Regulations for training.

Your data may also be provided by your employer, agency or training provider.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

5.1. Under the GDPR we must always have a lawful basis for using Personal Data.  This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you because you have consented to our use of your Personal Data or because it is in our legitimate business interest to use it.  Your Personal Data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your training records;
  • Supplying services to you;
  • Personalising and tailoring our services to you;
  • Communicating with you.  This may include responding to e-mails or calls from you;
  • Supplying you with information by e-mail or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt -out at any time by emailing to admin@verrolynetraining.com;
  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently;
  • To personalise user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site;
  • To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services;
  • To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service;
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site;

With your permission and or where permitted by law we may also use your Personal Data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by e-mail, telephone, text message or post with information, news and offers on our services.

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.  We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

  1. How Long Will you Keep My Personal Data and How Do You Protect My Personal Data?

6.1 We will not keep your Personal Data for any longer thanks necessary in light of the reasons for which it was first collect.  Your Personal Data will therefore be kept for the following periods or where there is no fixed period the following factors will be used to detriment how long it is kept:

6.1.1. Relevant Personal Data will be held indefinitely whilst you are a client.  We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounts or reporting requirements.  When deciding  what the correct time is to keep the data for we look a its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure , the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law require us to keep basic information about our customers including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction data for six years after they stop being customers.

For Qualifications we are required to keep basic information about our customers including contact, Identity, Qualification information and Qualification dates for seven years to be able to provide proof of Qualification, CPD statements and other information at their request.

After the period has ceased it will be deleted.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, transaction information and data stored.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, transaction information and data stored.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your Personal Data in the UK.  This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

8.1 We may have to share your Personal Data with third parties as follows:

  • Awarding Organisations such as ProTrainings Europe Limited (and Training Qualifications UK) who can be contacted as follows:

Main Business and Postal Address: 650 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park, Colchester CO4 9YQ

Telephone Number: 01206 805359

  • Your employer or agency if they have arranged the training for you.

8.2 In some limited circumstances we may be legally required to share certain Personal Data which might include yours if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order or the instructions of a Government authority.

8.3 We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  We only allow such third parties to process your Personal Data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

9.1 If you want to know what Personal Data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that Personal Data and for a copy of it where any such Personal Data is held.  This know as a ‘Subject Access Request’.

9.1.1. All Subject Access Request should be made in writing and sent to the e-mail address shown in Part 10.

9.1.2. There is not normally any charge for a Subject Access Request.  If you request if ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’, for example if you make repetitive request a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

9.1.3 We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it.  Normally, we aim to provide a complete response including a copy of your Personal Data within that time.  In some cases however, particularly if your request is more complex more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.  You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

If you have any questions about this GDPR Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with this site or if you have any questions about this GDPR Privacy Policy, please contact Colette Flude at:
Live in Carer Education
http://www.liveincarereducation.co.uk
Live in Carer Education 101 Victoria Road, Romford RM1 2LX
01708 320478
admin@verrolynetraining.com, please contact us at:

  1. Changes to this Privacy Statement

11.1. We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time.  This may be necessary for example, if the law changes or if we change our business in a way that affects Personal Data protection.

11.2. Any changes will be available to all parties as this Privacy Statement will be revised and re-issued.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this GDPR Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
Live in Carer Education
http://www.liveincarereducation.co.uk
Live in Carer Education 101 Victoria Road, Romford RM1 2LX
01708 320478
admin@verrolynetraining.com

Cookie Policy for Live in Carer Education

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality. For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies… How We Use Cookies We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out. We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in. This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users. This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly. When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence. In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site. This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page. Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you. As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price. In some cases we may provide you with custom content based on what you tell us about yourself either directly or indirectly by linking a social media account. These types of cookies simply allow us to provide you with content that we feel may be of interest to you. We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods. Email: admin@verrolynetraining.com This document was last revised on 25 May 2018.